PublicRadioFan.com   
 Tuesday  9:32a EDT  [change time zone] 
Front page

Schedule grid
What's on now
   ...music only
   ...non-music only
What's on now or soon
   ...music only
   ...non-music only
Advanced options

Programs by name
Programs by category
Programs by source

Stations by name
Stations by location
Stations by format
Stations by language
Advanced search

Podcast directory
Satellite radio

Set preferences
New user info
Software downloads
Site info

Make a donation
Shop Amazon (we get 5%)
Feedback, corrections


PublicRadioFan.com is edited by Kevin A. Kelly. This site and its database copyright © 2001-2014, Kevin A. Kelly (except for some BBC data: supported by backstage.bbc.co.uk).

Music programs on now

Listings included: music programs on now (Tuesday  9:32a EDT)
Sorted by: program category
You can choose different options by selecting advanced options.
Also, you can permanently change some of the default settings for this type of page.
 Change display format:
sort by program name
sort by station name
sort by station region
sort by time
display as a grid

Blues music programs
   GLT Blues (WGLT) (i)
       6:00a-12:00n WGLT 2 [MP3] (i)
Classical music programs
   90.5 Classical (WKAR) (i)
       9:00a- 1:00p WKAR Classical [MP3] (i)
   Afternoon on 3 (BBC) (i)
       9:00a-11:30a BBC R3 [WM][aac+][aac+] (i)
   All Classical with Brandi Parisi (KQAC) (i)
       8:00a-12:00n KQAC [aac+] (i)
   Beethoven Satellite Network (WFMT) (i)
       6:00a-10:00a WFSQ [MP3][MP3] (i)
       6:00a-12:00n WCNH [MP3] (i), WFCR 2 [MP3] (i)
       7:00a-10:00a KCCU 2 [MP3] (i)
   Classic 2 (ABC) (i)
       9:00a- 3:00p ABC Classic 2 [WM][MP3][aac+] (i)
       9:30a- 3:00p ABC Classic FM [WM][MP3][aac+] (i)
   Classic Choices (WCNY) (i)
       6:00a-10:00a WCNY [WM][WM] (i)
   Classical 24 with John Zech (PRI/APM) (i)
       6:00a-10:00a WKCP [MP3][aac+] (i), KBSU [MP3] (i), MPBN C24 [MP3][WM] (i), WUFT 2 [MP3][MP3][MP3] (i), WKSU 3 [WM][MP3][aac+] (i), KAZU 2 [MP3][MP3] (i), KBIA 2 [MP3][WM] (i), KCNV [WM][MP3] (i), KHPR [MP3] (i), KLRE [MP3] (i), KOSU 2 [MP3] (i), KPAC [MP3] (i), KPBS 2 [MP3] (i), KUAF 2 [MP3] (i), KUER 3 [MP3][MP3] (i), KUHA [MP3][WM][MP3] (i), KUSD 2 [MP3] (i), KUSU 2 [MP3] (i), KWMU 3 [WM][MP3] (i), KWTU [MP3][WM] (i), WCBU 2 [MP3][MP3] (i), WERN 2 [MP3] (i), WKMS 2 [MP3] (i), WKNO 2 [MP3] (i), WKYL [MP3] (i), WLRH 2 [MP3] (i), WMFE 2 [MP3] (i), WMPN 2 [WM] (i), WNIU [MP3] (i), WSHU Classical [MP3] (i), WUIS 2 [Flash] (i), WWNO 2 [MP3] (i)
       8:00a-10:00a WYPR 3 [MP3][MP3] (i)
       9:00a-10:00a WQED [MP3][WM] (i), WEMC [MP3] (i), WQCS [MP3] (i)
   Classical Morning Music (NEPR) (i)
       9:00a- 1:00p WFCR [MP3] (i)
   Classical Morning Show (WRTI) (i)
       6:00a-10:00a WRTI Classical [MP3] (i)
   Classical Music (CapPR) (i)
       9:00a- 1:00p KXPR [MP3][MP3][MP3][MP3] (i), CapPR Classical [MP3][MP3][MP3][MP3] (i)
   Classical Music (IPR (Iowa)) (i)
       8:00a-12:00n KSUI [MP3] (i)
   Classical Music (KJZZ-KBAQ) (i)
       9:00a-12:00n KBAQ [MP3][WM] (i)
   Classical Music (KUCO) (i)
       7:00a-12:00n KUCO [WM][Real][QT] (i)
   Classical Music (WBAA) (i)
       8:00a-12:00n WBAA-FM [MP3] (i)
   Classical Music (WHQR) (i)
       9:00a- 1:00p WHQR 2 [MP3] (i)
   Classical Music (MSPR) (i)
       9:30a- 3:00p WMKY [MP3][WM] (i)
   Classical Music (WOSU) (i)
       6:00a-10:00a WOSA [WM][MP3] (i)
   Classical Music (WPSU) (i)
       9:00a-12:00n WPSU [MP3][MP3] (i)
   Classical Music (WVIA) (i)
       9:00a-11:00a WVIA [MP3] (i)
   Classical Music (WVTF) (i)
       9:00a-12:00n WVTF [MP3][MP3] (i)
   Classical Music (WYSU) (i)
       9:00a- 1:00p WYSU [MP3] (i), WYSU 2 [MP3] (i)
   Classical Music with Alan Brandt (LPM) (i)
       9:00a- 1:00p WUOL [MP3][MP3] (i)
   Classical Music with Bill Fodor (KCME) (i)
       8:00a-12:00n KCME [MP3][MP3] (i)
   Classical Music with Bill Jerome (WWFM) (i)
       6:00a-10:00a WWFM [Flash] (i)
   Classical Music with Brian O'Donnell (Cin PR) (i)
       6:00a-10:00a WGUC [WM][MP3] (i)
   Classical Music with Dave Wagner (DPTV) (i)
       6:00a-10:00a WRCJ [MP3] (i)
   Classical Music with David Ginder (WETA) (i)
       6:00a-10:00a WETA [MP3][WM][MP3][MP3] (i)
   Classical Music with Dennis Bartel (KUSC) (i)
       9:00a-12:00n KUSC [MP3][aac+][MP3] (i)
   Classical Music with George Walker (WFIU) (i)
       9:00a-11:30a WFIU [MP3][MP3] (i)
   Classical Music with Henry Fennell (WPLN) (i)
       7:00a-10:00a WFCL [MP3] (i)
   Classical Music with Jeff Spurgeon (NYPR) (i)
       5:30a-10:00a WQXR [MP3][WM][aac+] (i)
   Classical Music with John Birge (MPR) (i)
       7:00a-11:00a KSJN [MP3][aac+] (i)
   Classical Music with Kari Anderson (VPR) (i)
       7:00a-10:00a WOXR [MP3][aac+][MP3][MP3] (i)
   Classical Music with Kate Botello (Interlochen) (i)
       7:00a-10:00a WIAA [MP3][WM] (i)
   Classical Music with Kate Remington (WSHU) (i)
       9:00a- 1:00p WSHU-FM [MP3] (i)
   Classical Music with Laura Carlo (WGBH) (i)
       5:00a-10:00a WCRB [MP3][MP3][MP3][MP3] (i)
   Classical Music with Mark Malinowski (WBJC) (i)
       5:00a-10:00a WBJC [MP3] (i)
   Classical Music with Mike McKay (WDAV) (i)
       5:00a-10:00a WDAV [MP3][MP3][MP3] (i)
   Classical Music with Richard Ray (CPR) (i)
       8:00a-12:00n KVOD [MP3][aac+] (i)
   Classical Music with Russell Gant (WUSF) (i)
       6:00a-12:00n WSMR [WM][MP3][MP3] (i)
   Classics with Bruce Seely (KBYU) (i)
       8:00a-11:00a KBYU [MP3][QT] (i)
   Classics with Jim Blalock (WETS) (i)
       7:00a-10:00a WETS 3 [MP3] (i)
   Classics with Wally Faas (WQLN) (i)
       9:00a- 3:00p WQLN [MP3] (i)
   Discover Classical with Larry Coressel (WDPR) (i)
       6:00a-10:00a WDPR [MP3] (i)
   Early Morning Classics (KVNO) (i)
       7:00a-11:00a KVNO [Flash] (i)
   Exploring Music (WFMT) (i)
       9:00a-10:00a WSMC [MP3][MP3] (i)
   First Program (Ideastream) (i)
       6:00a-10:00a WCLV [MP3] (i)
   KDFC Classical Music with Hoyt Smith (KUSC) (i)
       9:30a- 2:00p KDFC [MP3] (i)
   Morning Classical (MPBN) (i)
       9:00a-12:00n WMEA [MP3][WM] (i)
   Morning Classical Concert (PRE) (i)
       9:00a-12:00n WTEB [MP3] (i)
   Morning Classics (WHRO) (i)
       5:00a-10:00a WHRO [MP3][WM][aac+][QT] (i)
   Morning Classics (WNED) (i)
       6:00a-11:00a WNED [MP3] (i)
   Morning Concert (WCPE) (i)
       9:00a-12:00n WCPE [MP3][WM][Ogg] (i)
   Morning Concert (WUOT) (i)
       9:00a-12:00n WUOT [MP3] (i)
   Morning Musicale (IPR (Indiana)) (i)
       9:00a-12:00n WBST [Flash] (i)
   Mornings with Bill Winans (WMHT) (i)
       6:00a-10:00a WMHT [MP3][WM] (i)
   Mornings with Carl Grapentine (WFMT) (i)
       7:00a-11:00a WFMT [aac+][MP3] (i)
   Mornings with Jeffrey Blair (KMFA) (i)
       7:00a-11:00a KMFA [MP3] (i)
   Music through the Night (RNZ (New Zealand)) (i)
       7:00a- 1:00p RNZ Concert [WM] (i)
   Performance Today (APM) (i)
       9:00a-11:00a GPB [MP3][WM][WM] (i), KWAX [MP3][MP3] (i), WUGA [MP3][MP3] (i), WFWM [Real] (i), WABE 2 [MP3] (i), WCVE [MP3] (i), WFDD 2 [MP3] (i), WLTR [MP3] (i), WMUM [MP3] (i), WSCL [MP3] (i), WSVH [MP3] (i), WVPB [MP3] (i)
   Q2 Music Mornings (NYPR) (i)
       6:00a-10:00a WQXR 2 [MP3][WM][aac+] (i)
   Second Cup Concert (PBA) (i)
       9:00a-12:00n WABE [MP3] (i)
   Sunday Baroque (NPR/WSHU) (i)
       8:00a-12:00n WSHU Baroque [MP3] (i)
   Sunshine Show (WXXI) (i)
       6:00a-10:00a WXXI-FM [MP3][aac+] (i)
   Tempo (CBC) (i)
       9:00a- 1:00p CBL (CBC R2) [MP3][MP3] (i)
Country/bluegrass music programs
   Americana Express (WETS) (i)
       5:00a-11:00a WETS 2 [MP3] (i)
   Bluegrass Country: Katy Daley Show (WAMU) (i)
       7:00a-10:00a WAMU 2 (Bluegrass C) [MP3][WM] (i)
   Hugo Duncan (BBC) (i)
       8:30a-10:00a BBC R Ulster [WM] (i)
Eclectic music programs
   Alberta Morning (CKUA) (i)
       8:00a-11:00a CKUA [MP3][Ogg] (i)
   Americana Mix (WDVX) (i)
       9:00a-12:00n WDVX [MP3][WM][MP3][WM] (i)
   Ann Delisi's Essential Music (WDET) (i)
       6:00a-12:00n WDET Ann Channel [MP3] (i)
   Ante Meridiem (WCBE) (i)
       9:00a-12:00n WCBE [MP3][WM] (i)
   Art of the Song (i)
       9:00a-10:00a KWMR [MP3][MP3] (i)
   Double J (ABC) (i)
       6:00a-12:00n ABC Double J [WM][MP3][aac+] (i)
   Eclectic 24 (KCRW) (i)
       8:00a-12:00n KCRW 2 [MP3] (i)
   Eclectic Cafe (WPPB) (i)
       9:00a-12:00n WPPB [MP3] (i)
   FUV Music with Corny O'Connell (WFUV) (i)
       5:00a-10:00a WFUV [MP3][aac+][MP3][WM] (i), WFUV 2 [MP3][aac+][MP3][WM] (i)
   John Kelly Ensemble (RTE (Ireland)) (i)
       9:00a-11:00a RTE Lyric FM [MP3] (i)
   KSLU AAA Music (KSLU) (i)
       6:00a-10:00a KSLU [aac+][MP3][aac+] (i)
   KUNC Music (KUNC) (i)
       6:00a-11:00a KUNC Music [MP3] (i)
   KXT with Gini Mascorro (KERA) (i)
       7:00a-11:00a KKXT [MP3] (i)
   Local Current (MPR) (i)
       7:00a- 1:00p KCMP 2 [MP3][aac+] (i)
   Middays with Galler (WTMD) (i)
       9:00a-12:00n WTMD [MP3] (i)
   Morning Mix (WYEP-EPM) (i)
       6:00a-10:00a WYEP [MP3] (i)
   Morning Show with Nic Harcourt (KCSN) (i)
       9:00a- 2:00p KCSN [MP3][aac+][aac+] (i)
   Music Mix (KBC (Alaska)) (i)
       4:00a-10:00a KNBA [MP3] (i)
   Music Mix (WNCW) (i)
       9:00a-12:00n WNCW [MP3][MP3] (i)
   Music on The Night (WBJB) (i)
       5:00a-10:00a WBJB [MP3] (i)
   Music with Susan Castle (KUT) (i)
       6:00a-10:00a KUTX [WM][MP3] (i)
   Mvyradio with Laurel Redington (Mvyradio) (i)
       5:30a-11:00a WMVY [MP3][WM] (i)
   OPBMusic (OPB) (i)
       9:00a-11:00a KOPB 2 [MP3][MP3] (i)
   Radcliffe and Maconie (BBC) (i)
       8:00a-11:00a BBC 6 Music [WM][aac+][aac+] (i)
   Radio 2 Morning (CBC) (i)
       9:00a-12:00n CBU-FM (CBC R2) [MP3][MP3] (i)
   Radio Louisville with Kyle Meredith (LPM) (i)
       9:00a-12:00n WFPK [MP3][MP3] (i)
   Radio Milwaukee with Jordan Lee and Dori Zori (WYMS) (i)
       7:00a-11:00a WYMS [MP3] (i)
   Rock and Roots (WUKY) (i)
       9:00a-12:00n WUKY [MP3] (i)
   Summit Music Mix (WAPS) (i)
       6:00a-10:00a WAPS [MP3][MP3][MP3] (i)
   The Current with Jill Riley and Steve Seel (MPR) (i)
       7:00a-11:00a KCMP [MP3][aac+] (i)
   The Exit with Dave Michaels (WMHT) (i)
       5:00a-10:00a WEXT [MP3] (i)
   The Other Side (KUVO) (i)
       8:00a- 2:00p KUVO 3 [MP3][aac+] (i)
   This is the Modern World (WFMU) (i)
       9:00a-12:00n WFMU [MP3][Real][WM][MP3] (i)
   UnderCurrents (NV1) (i)
       4:00a-10:00a KUAC 2 [MP3][MP3] (i)
   Variety Mix (KEXP) (i)
       9:00a- 1:00p KEXP [MP3][aac+][MP3] (i)
   WNKU Music (WNKU) (i)
       9:00a-12:00n WNKU [MP3][WM] (i)
   World Cafe (NPR/WXPN) (i)
       8:00a-10:00a KWMU 2 [WM][MP3] (i)
       9:00a-11:00a NPR Program Stream [WM] (i), WFDD 3 [MP3] (i)
   XPN Morning Show with Michael Majoun (WXPN) (i)
       5:00a-10:00a WXPN [MP3][WM][MP3][WM] (i)
   XPoNential Radio (WXPN) (i)
       6:00a-10:00a WAER 2 [MP3] (i), WUTC 2 [MP3] (i)
       6:00a-12:00n XPoNential R [MP3][WM][MP3][WM] (i), WIUM 2 [MP3] (i), KUER 2 [MP3][MP3] (i), KUHF 3 [MP3][WM][MP3] (i), WGCU 2 [MP3] (i), WPLN-FM 3 [MP3] (i), WUAL 2 [MP3] (i), WUIS 3 [Flash] (i), WXPN 2 [MP3][WM][MP3][WM] (i)
       7:00a-11:00a KRCC 2 [MP3] (i)
Folk music programs
   Acousticity (WGLT) (i)
       6:00a-12:00n WGLT Acousticity [MP3] (i)
   All the Traditions (VPR) (i)
       9:00a-12:00n WVPS Replay [MP3][aac+][MP3] (i)
   Breakfast Blend (WGCS) (i)
       7:00a-10:00a WGCS [MP3][MP3] (i)
   Folk Alley (WKSU) (i)
       6:00a-12:00n Folk Alley (WKSU 2) [MP3][aac+][WM][MP3][aac+] (i), KRNN [MP3] (i), KUWR 2 [MP3] (i), WKAR Folk [MP3] (i), WXPN Folk Alley [MP3][WM][MP3] (i)
   Morning Show with Perry Persoff (WUMB) (i)
       6:00a-10:00a WUMB [MP3][MP3] (i)
   Radio Heartland (MPR) (i)
       7:00a- 1:00p KNOW 2 [MP3][aac+] (i)
Jazz music programs
   88 Jazz Place (WDNA) (i)
       6:00a-11:00a WDNA [MP3][WM] (i)
   Chiaroscuro Channel (WVIA) (i)
       6:00a-12:00n WVIA 3 [aac+] (i)
   DCB Jazz (WDCB) (i)
       7:00a-11:00a WDCB [MP3][aac+] (i)
   GLT Jazz (WGLT) (i)
       6:00a-12:00n WGLT Jazz [MP3] (i)
   Jazz 24 (KPLU) (i)
       6:00a-12:00n KPLU 2 (Jazz 24) [aac+] (i), KBSU 2 [MP3] (i), KJEM [MP3] (i), WUKY 3 [MP3] (i), WVPS Jazz [MP3][aac+][MP3] (i)
   Jazz Morning Drive (KSDS) (i)
       9:00a-12:00n KSDS [MP3] (i)
   Jazz at Sunrise (OPB) (i)
       9:00a-10:00a KMHD [MP3] (i)
   Jazz with Bob Parlocha (WFMT) (i)
       7:00a-10:00a KUVO 2 [MP3][aac+] (i)
   Jazz with David Benoit (KKJZ) (i)
       9:00a- 1:00p KKJZ [Flash] (i)
   Jazz with Joelle VanBuren (WGMC) (i)
       7:00a-11:00a WGMC [MP3] (i)
   Jazz with Linda Yohn (WEMU) (i)
       9:00a-12:30p WEMU [MP3][MP3] (i)
   Jazz with Mark Yother (KCCK) (i)
       7:00a-11:00a KCCK [MP3][MP3] (i)
   Jazzworks with Helen Wigger (Jazzworks) (i)
       6:00a-10:00a Jazzworks (WESA 2) [MP3] (i), KSMU 2 [MP3][aac+] (i), WBFO 2 [MP3] (i), WKAR Jazz [MP3] (i), WWNO 3 [MP3] (i)
       9:00a-10:00a WICN [MP3] (i)
   Morning Cup of Jazz (KCSM) (i)
       9:00a- 1:00p KCSM [MP3][aac+] (i)
   Morning Jazz (WBGO) (i)
       6:00a-10:00a WBGO [MP3] (i)
   Morning Jazz (WCLK) (i)
       6:00a-10:00a WCLK [WM] (i)
   Morning Jazz with Yancy Carrigan (WESM) (i)
       9:00a-12:00n WESM [MP3] (i)
   Morning Set (WWOZ) (i)
       7:00a-10:00a WWOZ [MP3][WM][MP3] (i)
   PubJazz with John Lasanich (PubMusic) (i)
       6:00a-10:00a WFAE 2 [MP3] (i), KUWL [MP3] (i), PubMusic Jazz [aac+] (i), WBAA-FM 2 [MP3] (i), WPSU 3 [MP3][MP3] (i), WRTI Jazz [MP3] (i), WWFM 2 [Flash] (i), WYZR [aac+][MP3] (i)
   Wake Up with Heather Bambrick (CJRT) (i)
       6:00a-10:00a CJRT [MP3] (i)
Latin music programs
   Alt Latino (NPR/KUT) (i)
       6:00a-12:00n KUT 3 [WM][MP3] (i)
Live music/variety programs
   Noreen Khan (BBC) (i)
       8:30a-12:00n BBC Asian Net [WM][aac+][aac+] (i)
Older popular music programs
   Jonathan Schwartz (NYPR) (i)
       7:00a-10:00a WNYC Jonathan [MP3] (i)
Pop/rock music programs
   Alternate Side (WFUV) (i)
       8:00a-12:00n WFUV 3 [MP3][aac+][MP3][WM] (i)
   CBC Radio 3 with Lana Gay (CBC) (i)
       8:00a-12:00n CBC R3 [MP3] (i)
   Hot Pot Show (CRI (China)) (i)
       9:05a-10:00a CRI Nairobi [WM] (i)
   Katie Martin (BBC) (i)
       8:00a-11:00a BBC Solent [WM] (i)
   OpenAir (CPR) (i)
       8:00a-12:00n KVOQ [MP3][aac+] (i)
   Rick O'Shea in the Afternoon (RTE (Ireland)) (i)
       9:00a- 1:00p RTE 2FM [MP3] (i)
   Sarah-Jane Crawford (BBC) (i)
       8:00a-11:00a BBC 1 Xtra [WM][aac+][aac+] (i)
   Scott Mills (BBC) (i)
       8:00a-11:00a BBC R1 [WM][aac+][aac+] (i)
   Steve Wright in the Afternoon (BBC) (i)
       9:00a-12:05p BBC R2 [WM][aac+][aac+] (i)
   Sue Davies (BBC) (i)
       9:00a-11:00a BBC Wiltshire [WM] (i)
   The Racket (ABC) (i)
       7:00a-10:00a ABC Triple J [WM][MP3][aac+] (i)
   Triple J Unearthed (ABC) (i)
       4:00a-10:00a ABC Unearthed [WM][MP3][aac+] (i)
       9:00a- 1:00p ABC R Australia [WM][MP3][aac+] (i)
   VOA Music Mix with Ray McDonald (VOA) (i)
       9:05a-10:00a VOA Music Mix [WM] (i)
Urban music programs
   Alpha (WDET) (i)
       6:00a-12:00n WDET Alpha [MP3][aac+][aac+][MP3] (i)
World music programs
   African Music Mix (VOA) (i)
       9:05a-10:00a VOA Africa [WM] (i)
   Global Village (KMUW) (i)
       9:00a-10:00a KEOS [MP3] (i)