PublicRadioFan.com is developed and edited by Kevin A. Kelly. This site and its database copyright © 2001-2023, Kevin A. Kelly (except for some BBC data which was supported by backstage.bbc.co.uk but is outdated since they stopped updating mid-2017).
| | |
Ambient/contemplative music programs | Alpha Rhythms (WYSO) |
8:00p-11:00p | WYSO |
Echoes (PRX) |
8:00p-11:00p | WBHM |
8:00p-12:00m | WFAE , WYPR , WMFE , WMFV |
9:00p-11:00p | WKMS |
10:00p-12:00m | KCCK , WMPN , WMPN 2 |
Hearts of Space |
9:00p-11:00p | KCNV |
10:00p-11:00p | KBIA , WSLU , WETS , WFYI , WUOT , WXXO , KSMU , WGVU-FM , WSHU-FM , WSUF |
10:00p-12:00m | KUCV , WGTE |
10:00p- 1:00a | KHCC |
10:30p-11:30p | KVLU |
Night Tides (KCUR) |
9:00p- 1:00a | KCUR |
Blues music programs | All Blues (KNKX) |
9:00p- 3:00a | KNKX |
Ann the Raven (KCSN) |
10:00p-12:00m | KCSN |
Blues (BTPM) |
7:00p-12:00m | WBFO |
Blues Classics (WABE) |
10:00p-12:00m | WABE 2 |
Box of Blues (WBJB) |
10:00p-12:00m | WBJB |
Friends of the Blues (WSIU) |
10:00p-12:00m | WSIU |
GLT Blues (WGLT) |
6:00p-12:00m | WGLT Highway 309 |
Rhythm in Bloom (WSIU) |
10:00p-11:00p | WSIU 2 |
Those Lowdown Blues (KJZZ-KBAQ) |
9:00p- 2:00a | KJZZ |
Classical music programs | Afternoons (ABC) |
10:05p- 1:00a | ABC Classic NSW , ABC Classic VIC |
10:35p- 1:30a | ABC Classic SA |
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (GPB (Georgia USA)) |
10:00p-12:00m | GPB Network , WMUM , WSVH , WUWG |
Beethoven Network (WFMT/PRX) |
6:00p-12:00m | KDAQ 2 , KUSU 2 , WZNB |
9:00p-12:00m | WCNH |
10:00p-12:00m | WFIU , WSCL |
10:00p- 2:00a | WGTD |
10:00p- 3:00a | WSMC , WYSU 2 |
10:00p- 5:00a | WERN |
Bel Musica (CKUA) |
8:00p-11:00p | CKUA |
CD Masters (RNZ (New Zealand)) |
10:00p-11:00p | RNZ Concert |
Chicago Symphony (WFMT/PRX) |
9:00p-11:00p | KWTU |
10:00p-12:00m | WICR , WVIA |
Choral Tradition (PRE) |
10:00p-11:00p | KSUI (IPR Classical) |
Classic 2 (ABC) |
9:00p- 3:00a | ABC Classic 2 |
Classical 24 with Valerie Kahler (APM) |
7:00p-11:00p | WUIS 2 |
7:00p-12:00m | KSJN (MPR Classical) , KAZU 2 , KPBS 2 , KUAF 2 , KWIT 2 , WFDD 2 , WJCT 2 , WLRH 2 , WMFE 2 , WUWF 2 |
7:00p- 1:00a | WUOL , Classical 24 , KLRE , KUER 3 , KUSD 2 , KUWY , KWMU 3 , WERN 2 , WHQR 2 , WHYY 2 , WKAR Classical , WKMS 2 , WPLN-FM 2 , WSUF 2 (WSHU Classical) , WWNO 2 , WYPR 3 |
8:00p-12:00m | WNIU |
8:00p- 1:00a | WAUS |
9:00p-11:00p | WCBU 2 |
9:00p-12:00m | WEKU Classical |
9:00p- 1:00a | KTXI , WBJC , WCMU 2 |
10:00p-11:00p | WILL-FM |
10:00p-12:00m | WIAA , WKAR-FM , WUFT 2 , WFSQ , WOSA |
10:00p- 1:00a | WQED , WKNO , KSOR , WKDS , WMHT |
Classical Guitar Alive |
10:00p-11:00p | KMUC , KWJC |
Classical Music (CapRadio) |
9:00p- 2:00a | CapPR Classical |
Classical Music (KJZZ-KBAQ) |
7:00p-11:00p | KBAQ |
Classical Music (WKSU) |
10:00p-12:00m | WKSU 3 |
Classical Music Indy |
10:00p-12:00m | WICR 2 |
Classical Music with Alan McLellan (WGBH) |
7:00p-12:00m | WCRB |
Classical Music with Chip Brienza (WETA) |
10:00p-12:00m | WETA |
Classical Music with Lloyd Bryant (Cin PR) |
9:00p-12:00m | WGUC |
ClassicalWorks (PRX/WFIU) |
10:00p-12:00m | WDPR |
Cleveland Orchestra (Ideastream) |
9:00p-11:00p | KVNO |
Colla Voci (KTTZ) |
9:00p-11:00p | KTTZ |
Collectors' Corner (WFMT/PRX) |
9:00p-11:00p | WFMT |
Colorado Spotlight (CPR) |
9:00p-11:00p | KVOD |
Concierto (WDAV) |
9:00p-11:00p | KUCO , KUHF 2 , WEKU , WJFF |
Evening Classics (WHRO) |
7:00p-12:00m | WHRO |
Fiesta (WFMT/PRX) |
10:00p-11:00p | WRR |
10:30p-11:00p | WFCR |
From the Top (NPR/WGBH) |
10:00p-11:00p | KDFC , KNCJ , KSTK |
Harmonia (WFIU) |
10:00p-11:00p | WBST , KHPR , WYSU |
Live at the Concertgebouw (RNW (Netherlands)) |
10:00p-12:00m | WIPR-FM |
Lost Chord (WWFM) |
10:00p-11:00p | WWFM |
Lyric Through The Night (RTE (Ireland)) |
9:00p- 3:00a | RTE Lyric FM |
Millennium of Music (WFMT/PRX) |
10:00p-11:00p | WMNR |
Mornings (ABC) |
7:35p-10:30p | ABC Classic NT |
9:05p-12:00m | ABC Classic WA |
New York Philharmonic (WFMT/PRX) |
9:00p-11:00p | KSJE , KQAC |
10:00p-12:00m | KCME |
Peaceful Reflections (WCPE) |
9:00p-12:00m | WCPE |
Performance Today (APM) |
10:00p-12:00m | KTXK , WXPR |
Pipedreams (APM) |
9:00p-11:00p | KAMU , KCCU , WOXR |
9:30p-11:00p | KZUM |
10:00p-11:00p | WNIN , WCLV |
10:00p-11:30p | WNED |
10:00p-12:00m | KANU , KUAF |
10:30p-12:30a | WMEA 2 |
Pipeworks (KMFA) |
10:00p-11:00p | KMFA |
Pittsburgh Symphony (PRX/WQED) |
10:00p-12:00m | WLRH |
Reflections from the Keyboard (NYPR) |
10:00p-11:00p | WQXR |
Revolutions Per Minute (KALW) |
9:00p-11:00p | KALW |
Salzburg Festival |
9:00p-11:00p | WBAA-FM |
San Francisco Symphony (WFMT/PRX) |
10:00p-12:00m | KUSC |
Sunday Baroque (NPR/WSHU) |
8:00p-12:00m | KUAC 3 , WSHU Baroque |
10:00p-11:00p | WABE |
Through the Night (BBC) |
7:30p- 1:30a | BBC R3 |
With Heart and Voice (WXXI) |
10:00p-11:00p | KWAX , WBBT (VPM Music) |
World of Opera (WDAV) |
7:00p-10:30p | KVLU , WMEA 2 |
8:00p-11:30p | KPAC |
Country/bluegrass music programs | Bluegrass Ramble (WCNY) |
9:00p-12:00m | WCNY |
Sunday Bluegrass (LPM) |
8:00p-11:00p | WFPK |
Traditional Ties (PCBC) |
10:00p-12:00m | WYEP |
Dance/electronic music programs | Mainstage Radio Show with W and W (RTE (Ireland)) |
10:00p-11:00p | RTE 2FM |
Monki (BBC) |
8:00p-11:00p | BBC R1 Xtra , BBC R1 |
Eclectic music programs | American Routes (PRX) |
9:00p-11:00p | WAMU 2 (Bluegrass Country) , WIUM , KISU , KJAC |
10:00p-12:00m | KWGS , KPUB , KOFA , WFSW |
Art of the Song |
10:00p-11:00p | KUCB |
Audiosyncracies (WOUB) |
8:00p-12:00m | WOUB-FM |
Austin Music Experience (KUT) |
6:00p-12:00m | KUTX 2 (AMX) |
Burnt Toast Show (NIPR) |
8:00p-11:00p | WBOI |
Connections with Nic Harcourt (KCSN) |
10:00p-11:00p | WEXT |
Conversations from the World Cafe (NPR/WXPN) |
10:00p-11:00p | WXPN |
Double J (ABC) |
6:00p-12:00m | ABC Double J NSW , ABC Double J NT , ABC Double J QLD , ABC Double J SA , ABC Double J WA |
E-Town |
10:00p-11:00p | KLOI |
Eclectic 24 (KCRW) |
8:00p-12:00m | KCRW 2 (Eclectic 24) |
FM Odyssey (WUSM) |
9:00p-11:00p | KSRQ |
FUV Music Weekends (WFUV) |
6:00p-12:00m | WFUV 2 |
9:00p-11:00p | WFUV |
Gary Calamar (KCRW) |
9:00p-11:00p | KCRW , KDRW |
Hot Seat (Mvyradio) |
10:00p-11:00p | WMVY |
Jingle Jams (WXPN) |
6:00p-12:00m | WXPN 2 |
KXT with Paul Slavens (KERA) |
9:00p-11:00p | KKXT |
Local Current (APM) |
7:00p- 1:00a | KCMP 2 (Local Current) |
Lyons Den (KUNV) |
8:00p-12:00m | KUNV |
Mountain Stage (NPR/WVaPR) |
6:00p-12:00m | Mountain Stage |
9:00p-11:00p | WKYU 2 , WLRH 3 |
10:00p-11:00p | WVPS |
10:00p-12:00m | KFSK |
Music Mix (WGCS) |
10:00p- 1:00a | WGCS |
Myf Warhurst (ABC) |
9:30p-11:00p | ABC Newcastle , ABC R Canberra , ABC R Melbourne , ABC R Sydney |
10:00p-11:30p | ABC R Adelaide |
10:30p-12:00m | ABC R Australia , ABC Ballarat , ABC Central VIC , ABC Central West NSW , ABC Coffs Coast , ABC Gippsland , ABC Gold Coast , ABC Goulburn Murray , ABC Illawarra , ABC Mid North Coast , ABC Mildura-Swan Hill , ABC New England NW , ABC North Coast , ABC R Brisbane , ABC Riverina , ABC SE NSW , ABC SW VIC , ABC Shepparton |
Nightstream (CBC) |
10:00p-11:00p | CBH (CBC Music) |
Passport Approved |
10:00p-12:00m | WITH , WRUR |
Strombo Show (CBC) |
8:00p-11:00p | CBL (CBC Music) |
9:00p-12:00m | CBW-FM (CBC Music) |
10:00p- 1:00a | CBX-FM (CBC Music) |
Studio One Tracks (IPR (Iowa)) |
8:00p-11:00p | IPR Studio One |
The Old Country (KBCS) |
10:00p-11:00p | KBCS |
UnderCurrents (NV1) |
6:00p-11:00p | KNCH |
6:00p-12:00m | WIUM 2 |
8:00p-11:00p | KPRG |
10:00p- 3:00a | NV1 |
WUNC Music (WUNC) |
6:00p-12:00m | WUNC 2 |
World Cafe (NPR/WXPN) |
9:00p-11:00p | WNIJ |
World of Echo (WFMU) |
9:00p-12:00m | WFMU |
Wyoming Sounds (WyoPR) |
8:00p- 2:00a | KNWT (WY Sounds) |
XPoNential Radio (WXPN) |
3:00p- 1:00a | KUHF 3 |
6:00p-12:00m | XPoNential R , WFDD 3 , WGCU 2 , WNXP , WUIS 3 (The X) |
7:00p-12:00m | KBIA 3 |
8:00p-12:00m | WFYI 2 |
Folk music programs | Acoustic Cafe |
9:00p-11:00p | KPUP |
Across the Ocean (WDVX) |
10:00p-11:00p | WDVX |
Back Porch (WVPE) |
7:00p-11:00p | WVPE |
Celtic Connections (WFMT) |
10:00p-11:00p | KXCV , KDAQ |
Folk Alley (WKSU) |
6:00p-12:00m | Folk Alley , WKAR Folk |
10:00p-12:00m | WVPB |
Folk Sampler |
10:00p-11:00p | WHRV , KCHU |
Folk Scene |
10:00p-12:00m | KPFK |
Folk Show (JPR) |
9:00p-12:00m | KSMF |
Folk Show (WPSU) |
10:00p-12:00m | WPSU |
Highway 61 Revisited (WUMB) |
8:00p-12:00m | WUMB |
Just Folks (WNMU) |
10:00p-11:00p | WNMU |
Midnight Special (WFMT/PRX) |
10:00p-12:00m | KETR , WIPR-AM , WSDL |
Radio Heartland (APM) |
7:00p- 1:00a | KNOW 2 (R Heartland) |
Sundilla Radio Hour |
10:00p-11:00p | WTSU |
Thistle and Shamrock (NPR) |
10:00p-11:00p | WUNC , KUWR |
Woodsongs Radio Hour |
10:00p-11:00p | WHRV 3 (AltRadio) |
Jazz music programs | 52nd Street Jazz (LRPR) |
10:00p- 1:00a | KUAR |
Andy's Mood (WGMC) |
9:00p-11:00p | WGMC |
Annals of Jazz (KCSM) |
10:00p-11:00p | KCSM |
Big Bands and Jazz (WUWF) |
9:00p-11:00p | WUWF |
Block Party Radio (APR) |
9:00p-11:00p | WUAL |
Chiaroscuro Channel (WVIA) |
6:00p-12:00m | WVIA 3 |
Evening Jazz (WGBH) |
9:00p-12:00m | WGBH |
Excellence in Jazz (CapRadio) |
9:00p- 2:00a | KXPR |
Friday Night Jazz (VT Public) |
8:00p-11:00p | WVPS Replay |
Guitar Hour (KSDS) |
10:00p-11:00p | KSDS |
Jazz 24 (KNKX) |
6:00p-11:00p | KJEM |
6:00p-12:00m | KNKX 2 (Jazz 24) , KBSK , WUKY 2 , WVPS Jazz |
10:00p-12:00m | WEMU |
Jazz 24/7 (WGBH) |
6:00p-12:00m | WGBH Jazz 24/7 |
Jazz Network (WFMT/PRX) |
8:00p- 2:00a | WSNC |
9:00p- 1:00a | KASU |
10:00p-12:00m | WUTC , WFDD , KUCV 2 , WCQS |
Jazz Unlimited (STLPR) |
10:00p- 1:00a | KWMU |
Jazz and Beyond (WQLN) |
9:00p-12:00m | WQLN |
Jazz at LACMA (KKJZ) |
10:00p-12:00m | KKJZ |
Jazz with David Basse (KPR) |
10:00p- 1:00a | KANU |
Jazz with Jeff Duperon (WRTI) |
9:00p-12:00m | WRTI Jazz |
Jazz with Neil Tesser (PRE) |
6:00p-11:00p | WTEB |
Jazzworks with Bob Studebaker (Jazzworks) |
8:00p-11:00p | KEDM |
8:00p- 2:00a | KSMU 2 , WBFO Jazzworks , WESA 2 (Jazzworks) , WGUC 2 , WKAR Jazz |
10:00p-12:00m | WUCF |
Music to Listen to Jazz By (CJRT) |
10:00p-11:00p | CJRT |
Piano Jazz (NPR/SCPR (S. Carolina)) |
10:00p-11:00p | KRNN |
PubJazz with Scott Hanley (PubMusic) |
10:00p-11:00p | WRCJ |
10:00p-12:00m | WCSU , WWFM 2 |
10:00p- 2:00a | WFAE 2 , KTTZ 2 , KUWL , WAER 2 , WBAA-FM 2 , WPSU 3 , WWNO 3 , WZUM |
Radio Deluxe with John Pizzarelli |
9:00p-11:00p | KANZ , WDCB |
10:00p-12:00m | KGOU |
Sunday Evening Jazz (YPR) |
9:00p-12:00m | KEMC |
Sunday Night Jazz (MSPR) |
8:00p-12:00m | WMKY |
Sunday Night Music Mix (WBGO) |
7:00p-11:00p | WBGO |
The Message (OPB) |
10:00p- 1:00a | KMHD |
Latin music programs | Horizontes (KUT) |
8:00p-11:00p | KUTX |
Latin Jazz Quarter (WDNA) |
8:00p-11:00p | WDNA |
Ritmo Latino (WETS) |
10:00p-12:00m | WETS 2 |
Native/ethnic music programs | Earthsongs (KBC (Alaska)) |
10:00p-11:00p | KNBA |
Older popular music programs | Big Band Spotlight (SDPB) |
10:00p-11:00p | KUSD |
Fascinatin' Rhythm (WXXI) |
10:00p-11:00p | KIPO |
Juke Joint (WCMU) |
8:00p-11:00p | WCMU |
New Standards (NYPR) |
8:00p-12:00m | WNYC New Standards |
Night Train (WLRN) |
8:00p-12:00m | WLRN |
Straight No Chaser (KMUW) |
10:00p-12:00m | KMUW |
Pop/rock music programs | 6 Music Live Hour (BBC) |
10:00p-11:00p | BBC R6 Music |
EZ Morning (CMG (China)) |
8:00p-11:00p | CGTN EZFM |
Eclipse (KGNU) |
9:00p-12:00m | KGNU |
Frequencies (CBC) |
9:05p-11:00p | CBU-FM (CBC Music) |
Grateful Dead Hour |
10:00p-11:00p | WAMC |
Indie (CPR) |
8:00p- 2:00a | KVOQ |
Lunch with Lewi (ABC) |
9:00p-12:00m | ABC Triple J NSW |
9:30p-12:30a | ABC Triple J SA |
10:00p- 1:00a | ABC Triple J QLD |
10:30p- 1:30a | ABC Triple J NT |
Mornings with Zan Rowe (ABC) |
7:30p-10:30p | ABC Triple J NT |
9:00p-12:00m | ABC Triple J WA |
Radio 2 Playlists (BBC) |
9:03p-10:03p | BBC R2 |
10:03p-11:03p | BBC R2 |
Street Sounds (KEXP) |
9:00p-12:00m | KEXP |
Stuck in the Jam (WTMD) |
9:00p-12:00m | WTMD |
Stuck in the Psychedelic Era |
10:00p-11:00p | KSJD |
The Spy (KOSU) |
9:00p- 1:00a | KOSU |
Triple J Unearthed (ABC) |
10:00p- 4:00a | ABC Unearthed |
VOA1 The Hits with Shawna Renee (VOA) |
10:05p-10:30p | VOA English Newscasts , VOA Learning English |
10:05p-11:00p | VOA1 The Hits , VOA English Global , VOA Albanian , VOA Amharic , VOA Azerbaijan , VOA Creole , VOA Ethiopia , VOA Ndebele , VOA Oromo , VOA Sesame Sheeko Sheeko , VOA Shona , VOA Somali , VOA Spanish , VOA Swahili , VOA Tigrigna , VOA Urdu , VOA Zimbabwe , VOA Zimbabwe DTH , VOA1 The Hits no features |
Urban music programs | Vocalo (Chi PM) |
7:00p- 1:00a | WBEZ 2 (Vocalo) |
World music programs | African Music Mix (VOA) |
10:05p-11:00p | VOA English Africa |
Dutatomic Particles (WNCW) |
9:00p-12:00m | WNCW |
Progressive Underground (WDET) |
8:00p-11:00p | WDET |
Putumayo World Music Hour |
10:00p-11:00p | WUKY , KEDT , KRPS |
Rhythms of Africa (SABC) |
10:00p-11:00p | Channel Africa |
Sound Travels (WYMS) |
10:00p-11:00p | WYMS |
Spirits of Congo Square (WWOZ) |
9:00p-11:00p | WWOZ |
Top of the World (WAER) |
10:00p-12:00m | WAER |
|
|